MARINELLA SENATORE
worksCVExhibitionsArtist Website



Born in Italy, 1977
Lives and works in Paris and London


Education

2012-2017          PhD Candidate, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
2006                  Degree Faculty of Fine Arts, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
1999-2001          National Film School, Rome, Italy
1998                  Degree Fine Art School, Naples, Italy
1997                  Master Degree in Violin, Conservatory of Music, Avellin, Italy


Solo exhibitions

2017
York Symphony, York Museum, York, England
Zurich Parade, Kunsthaus Zurich, Switzerland
The School of Narrative Dance Paris, as part of MOVE, Centre Pompidou, Paris
Procession, Galeria Pedro Cera, Lisbon
Piazza Universale/Social Stages, curated by M. Lucchetti, Queens Museum, New York

2016                     
The School of Narrative Dance, Miami Procession, curated by C. Tancons, Faena Forum, Florida, USA
Modica Street Musical, exhibition and public performance curated by M. Lucchetti, Galleria Laveronica, Modica, Italy
Le Jardin essentiel, curated by J. Wielander, G. Karjecsky and A. Roemer, Brussels
MétallOpérette, Les Laboratoires d‘Aubervilliers, Paris
Marinella Senatore: The School of Narrative Dance and other surprising things, curated  by A. Cramerotti, Mostyn, Llandudno, Wales, UK

2015                     
Scenografia Cut Out, Peres Projects, Berlin

2014                     
Facing Circles. The Word Community feels good, Mot International, London
Estman Radio, curated by N. Mayr and I. Zamboni, INSITU, Berlin
Public Secrets, curated by G. Carmine, Kunst Halle St. Gallen, Switzerland

2013                    
Marinella Senatore. Building Communities, exhibition and public parade curated by M. Beccaria,Castello di Rivoli, Museum of Contemporary Art, Rivoli – Turin, Italy, travelled to Museum of Contemporary Art of Santa Barbara, California, USA
Gotham Prize, curated by L. Barreca, Italian Institute of Culture, New York

2012                     
Rosas, Viafarini DOCVA Fabbrica del vapore, Milan, Italy
Rosas, Part one | Part two, Peres Projects, Berlin
Rosas: The Attic, QUAD, Derby, UK
Abierto por obras, curated by M. Villa, Matadero Centro de Creación Contemporánea, Madrid
Perfect Lives, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin

2011                     
Roommates, curated by B. di Loreto and B. Carpi de Resmini, Macro Museum, Rome
8. Furla Prize “Pleure Qui Peut, Rit Qui Veu”, curated by A. Cramerotti and E. Pethick, Palazzo Pepoli, Bologna, Italy

2007                     
Manuale per i viaggiatori, curated by G. Del Vecchio and S. Palumbo, Madre Museum, Naples, Italy
Marinella Senatore, Museo Fundación Antonio Pérez, Cuenca, Spain

2006                     
All the things I need, curated by I. Gianni, Adriano Olivetti Foundation, Rome

2003                     
Marinella Senatore, T293, Naples, Italy



Group Exhibitions

2017    
Extra-Citizen, I. Fokianaki, Extra City Kunsthal, Antwerpen
Copenaghen Symphony, Code Art Fair, Copenaghen
I Plan to Stay a Believer, Andrew Kreps, New York
Good luck with your natural, combined, attractive and truthful attempts in two exhibitions, Fundação Eugénio de Almeida, Évora, Portugal
Notes on Italia Videoarte, Palazzo Valmarana, Vicenza, Italy
Due South 2017, The Delaware Contemporary, Wilmington, USA
Habit-co-habit, Pune Biennale, L.Cerizza, Pune, India
Writing about music, dancing, about architecture, Waterside Contemporary, London

2016                     
Quadriennale di Roma, curated by M. Lucchetti, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome (upcoming)
Hotel des Arts, curated by V. Collard Bovy, Toulon, France
The Big Other, curated by P. Doepfner, Galerie Tanja Wagner, Berlin
Long Night of Ideas: Unlearning the Given, curated by B. Soh Bejeng Ndikung and E. Agudio, SAVVY Contemporary, Berlin

2015                     
13e Biennale de Lyon “La Vie Moderne”, curated by R. Rugoff, Lyon, France
5th Thessaloniki Biennial of Contemporary Art Between “Pessimism of the Intellect and the Optimism of the Will”, curated by K. Gregos, The State Museum of Contemporary Art, Thessaloniki, Greece
Good Luck with your Natural, Combined, Attractive and Truthful Attempts in Two Exhibitions, curated by F. Oliveira and E. Turpin, Crac Alsace, Altkirch, France
Do D!sturb, Palais de Tokyo, Paris
The School of Narrative Dance, New York Procession, curated by M. Lucchetti and J. Wielander, within the framework of “Visible on the High Line: Making Collaborations “Creative Time Summit: The Curriculum NYC, High Line,New York
The School of Narrative Dance: Die Große Parade, Festival of Regions, curated by G. Hattinger, Ebensee , Austria
Community Symphony, curated by Statens Konstrad Public Art Agency, Stockholm
Re:Verb | At:Sain, curated by CALL-Culture Action Llandudno, Wales, UK
The School of Narrative Dance, Venice (public parade), curated by M. Lucchetti and J. Wielander, within the framework of “The Night Art Made the Future Visible” Creative Time Summit: The Curriculum, Venice, Italy

2014                     
Open Museum, Open City, “Narrazioni”, curated by H. Hanru, MAXXI Museum, Rome
The Yellow Side of Sociality. Italian Artists in Europe, curated by N. Setari, Bozar - Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles
Leisure, Discipline and Punishment as Part of Liverpool Biennial, curated by M. Abu Eldahab and A. Huberman, Fact (Foundation for Art and Creative Technology), Liverpool, UK
Glitch, curated by D. Giannella, Pac, Milan, Italy
Making Room (Spaces of Anticipation), curated by E. Guidi and L. Sandoval, Ar/Ge Kunst Galerie Museum, Bolzano, Italy
Portrait of the Artist as a Young (Wo)Man, curated by M. Beccaria, Castello di Rivoli, Museum of Contemporary Art, Rivoli, Turin, Italy
MAXXI Prize 2014, curated by G. Ferracci, MAXXI Museum, Rome
Set in Motion, curated by D. Gur Arie and A. Feldman, Petach Tikva Museum of Art, Tel Aviv, Israel
Performative Resistance, as part of “Arena”, curated by K. Gregos, Coca-Centre of Contemporary Art, Torun, Poland
12th Bienal de Cuenca “Ir para Volver / Leaving to Return”, curated by J. Crivelli Visconti and M. Moscoso, Cuenca, Spain
The School of Narrative Dance, Roma (public performance), MAXXI Museum, Rome
The Third Paradise of M. Pistoletto (performance orchestrated by Marinella Senatore), Bozar, Brussels

2013                     
4th Athens Biennial “Agora”, National Bank of Greece Building and Camp Contemporary Art Meeting Point, Athens
7th Göteborg International Biennial for Contemporary Art “Leisure, Discipline and Punishment as Part of: Play! Recapturing the Radical Imagination”, curated by K. Gregos, Röda Sten Konsthall, Göteborg, Sweden
6th Biennial of the Moving Image “Contour 2013”, curated by J. Fabricius, Mechelen, Belgium
30th Biennial of Graphic Arts “Interruption”, curated by N. Sivavec, International Centre of Graphic Arts, Ljubljana, Slovenia
7th Shiryaevo Biennial “Screen Between Europe and Asia”, curated by M. Schibli, Victoria Gallery, Samara, Russia
Open Form, Art-Athina, curated by M. Fokidis, International Contemporary Art Fair of Athens
The 338 Hour Cineclub, curated by A. Steadman, R. Doubal and E. Vincent, Sandretto Re Rebaudengo Foundation, Turin, Italy
4th Maretti Prize, Pan, Naples, Italy
Benzine, curated by C.Perrella, La Triennale, Milan, Italy
How to Tell a Story, curated by E. Guidi, Depo, Istanbul, Turkey
The School of Narrative Dance: Little Chaos, Teatro Lirico and Teatro Massimo, Cagliari , Italy
A Theatre Cycle: Common Archive School, curated by I. Gianni and C. Canziani, Teatro Valle Occupato, Rome

2012                     
Offen Auf Aeg, curated by C. Gehre, Nürnberg, Germany
Where is the here if the here is in there?, curated by P. Murnaghan, Pallas Projects-Studios, Dublin
3rd Moscow International Biennial for Young Art “Under a Tinsel Sun”, curated by K. Becker, Moscow
La Ciudad como Conflicto, curated by R. Mateos, Centro de Arte Dos de Mayo, Madrid
11th Havana Biennial “Art Practices and Social Imaginaries”, curated by R. Gavarro, Wifredo Lam Center, La Havana
Visible Award, curated by M. Lucchetti and J. Wielander, Serpentine Gallery, London
Rosas: Berlin Parade (public performance), Berlin

2011                     
Dublin Contemporary, curated by J. Castro and C. Viveros, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin
The Power to Host, curated by Maya J. Ciric, Iscp – International Studio and Curatorial Program, New York
Sotto quale cielo?, curated by D. Bigi, Riso Museum, Palermo, Italy
54th Biennial of Venice International Art Exhibition “Illuminations”, curated B. Curiger, Venice, Italy

2010                     
Sonrisas y Lagrimas, curated by S. Blas, Museo Naval De Ferrol, A Coruña, Spain
Videoreport Italia, curated by A. Bruciati, Galleria Comunale d’Arte Contemporanea Monfalcone, Italy
SI Sindrome Italiana, curated by Y. Aupetitallot, Le Magasin Centre National d’Art Contemporain, Grenoble, France
Persona in Meno, curated by C. Fitzpatrick, A. Campens , E. Cooke, Sandretto Re Rebaudengo Foundation, Turin, Italy
Neither From, Nor Towards…, curated by A. Mayaca and I. Bago, Art Pavillion, Zagreb

2009                     
The Italian Sight, curated by L. Barreca, Espacio Enter Canarias, Tea Tenerife Espacio de las Artes, Spain
Emerging Talents, curated by C. Corbetta, Cccs, Palazzo Strozzi, Florence, Italy

2008                     
Italics: Italian Art Between Tradition and Revolution 1968-2008, curated By F. Bonami, Palazzo Grassi, Venice, travelled to Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, USA
The Rocky Mountain People Show, curated by F. Cavallucci, Galleria Civica, Trento, Italy

2007                     
Carte Blanche, curated by C. Alemani, Elizabeth Dee Gallery, New York
Art Radio Live, a project by Moma Ps1 New York and Pan Naples, curated by L. Barreca, as Part of 52 Biennial of Venice, Italy
Guestroom, curated by P. Pulles, Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam, Netherlands

2006                     
Vesuvius, curated by G. Del Vecchio and S. Palumbo, 798 Space, Beijing, travelled to Moderna Museet, Stockholm
Neverending Cinema, curated by Zimmerfrei, Galleria Civica, Trento, Italy

2005                     
Thin Line, curated by M. Farronato, Viafarini, Milan, Italy
2nd International Video-Art Biennial in Israel “Video Zone 2“, curated by C. Perrella, Cca - The Center for Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv, Israel
The Aesthetics of Resistance, curated by R. Pinto and A. Daneri, FAR – Antonio Ratti Foundation, Como, Italy

2004                     
Fuoriuso ’0 “Storytelling“, curated by L. Beatrice, Ferrotel, Pescara, Italy

2003                     
Collaudi, curated by M. Altavilla and D. Lotta, Villa Delle Rose, Bologna, Italy



Selected Video Screenings and Film Festivals

2017                     
Whitechapel Gallery: Artists’ Film International 10th Anniversary Screening in Venice, Chiesa di Santa Caterina, Venice, Italy
MAXXI, Rome
National Gallery of art, Vilnius
The School of Narrative Dance, Cantiere Toscana, Livorno, Italy

2016                     
ICA, London, UK; Cantiere Toscana, Livorno, Italy

2015                     
Museion Museum, Bolzano, Italy
Palazzo Fabroni, Pistoia, Italy
ING, Rome
Castel Sant’Elmo, Naples, Italy
Madre Museum, Naples, Italy;
Museo del Novecento, Milan, Italy (within the Framework of Miart 2015)
Macro Museum, Rome; Gamec, Bergamo, Italy
Cesac, Milan, Italy
Mart, Rovereto, Italy         
Villa delle Rose, Bologna, Italy (within the framework of “Arte Fiera: a special focus on Marinella Senatore“)
Llandudno Arts Weekend #3, Wales, UK

2014                     
Ma*Ga Museum, Gallarate, Italy
Beursschouwbug, Brussels
ING, Rome
Man Museum, Nuoro, Italy              
Pac, Milan, Italy
Maxxi Museum, Rome      
Castello di Rivoli, Italy
Songeun Artspace, Seoul

2013                     
Whitechapel Gallery, London
Italian Cultural Institute, Istanbul
Gamec - Galleria  d’arte Moderna e Contemporanea di Bergamo, Italy
Para Site, Hong Kong
Istanbul  Modern, Istanbul
Ballroom Marfa, Texas
City Gallery Wellington
Fundación Proa, Buenos Aires
Sàn Art, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietman
Belgrade Cultural Centre
Cinémathèque De Tanger, Marocco
New Media Center, Haifa, Israel     
Nbk-Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, Video-Forum, Berlin
Ccaa - Center for Contemporary Art Afghanistan, Kabul
Centre for Art and Film, Sandnes, Norway
Quad, Derby, UK
Primo Piano, Paris
Matadero, Madrid

2012                     
Künsthaus Graz
Center For Historical Reenactments, Johannesburg
La Casa Encendida, Madrid
Muzeon, Moscow              
Victoria Theatre, San Francisco, USA

2011                     
98 Weeks Project, Beirut
Milano Film Festival, Milan, Italy

2010                     
White Box, New York
Cca - Center for Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv; La Friche Belle de Mai, Marseille, France
Internationale Kurz-Filmtage, Oberhausen, Germany
HKW-Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin

2009                     
Espace Consultation Documentaire, Paris
La Casa Encendida, Madrid

2008                     
Italian Cultural Institute, New York
Sala Rekalde, Bilbao, Spain
Italian Cultural Institute, Belgrad

2004                     
Künsthalle Basel, Switzerland
Galleria Comunale d‘arte Contemporanea Monfalcone, Italy

2003                     
20. Kasseler Dokumentarfilm Und Videofest, Kassel, Germany

2001                     
58th Biennial of Venice International Film Festival, Italy


Artist Residencies

2017                     
Thalie Foundation, Brussels

2016                     
Les Laboratoires d‘Aubervilliers, Paris

2015                     
Centre International d’Accueil et d’Echanges des Récollets, Paris
Spike Island, Bristol, UK
Resilience, Bristol, UK

2014                     
Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris

2012                     
American Academy, Rome
Viafarini DOCVA, Fabbrica del Vapore, Milan, Italy

2011                     
Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin

2010                     
ISCP-International Studio and Curatorial Program, Brooklyn, New York

2009                     
ArtOmi, Omi International Arts Center, Ghent, New York

2005                     
FAR-Antonio Ratti Foundation, Como, Italy